?

Log in

No account? Create an account
< back | 0 - 10 |  
The Secretary [userpic]
UWAnime - An Update
by The Secretary (shardedvoid)
at February 3rd, 2017 (12:14 pm)

It's been many years since our club has used the LiveJournal for social purposes, and as current is Defunct. In update with current technology, our club has migrated to Facebook groups and Discord, which are listed below. The current state of the LiveJournal will be preserved as part of club history.

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/UWAnime/
Facebook Group: https://www.facebook.com/groups/UWAnime/
Discord: https://discordapp.com/invite/htJ4CtW

Thank you for your consideration
UWAnime Secretary 2017

by Kaze (divinehermit)
at August 26th, 2008 (11:07 am)

Yo, new member here just posting to say hi and that it will be a pleasure to be working with you guys. 
Mada Mada Daze, it's troublesome but Ja Ne

nyanko-chan [userpic]
November PANIC Update
by nyanko-chan (kechara_)
at November 7th, 2006 (08:40 am)
busy

current mood: secretarial

< PANIC PROPAGANDA > :P

~~~ Race Around Perth ~~~


It's time to kick ass and take names!! PANIC's Race Around Perth is finally here! For those of you who haven't heard about this event, the Race Around Perth is a footrace around Central Perth and Northbridge, loosely based around the Amazing Race. For those of you not fleet of foot, fear not! This Race is about brawn AND brains, and with the cryptic clues and crazy challenges, only one thing is definite - WACKY ANTICS!


This event is an all ages promotional event for PANIC, and is sponsored by Empire, Tim's White Dwarf Comics and Crumpler, so we're looking at some very very awesome prizes.

So get your friends together, and convince them to take up the challenge!!!


When: November 11th, 10:30am
Where: Starting at Central Park (Hay Street)
Cost: $20 per team for all Race expenses (2 people per team)


To register your team or for more information, email president@panic-wa.org, PM Lenoria_Lightbringer on the PANIC forums, or call 0411 476 576.

For discussion on our forums about the Race, please click here.

To look at last year's shennanigans (which may be beneficial if you want an idea of what may happen this year ;)) go here.


Oh well, just consider it a mild distraction from studies? lolCollapse )

< /PANIC PROPAGANDA >

Send out the word to more people? *sparkly eyes* :D

nyanko-chan [userpic]
Oh yeah I forgot about this place haha..
by nyanko-chan (kechara_)
at November 7th, 2006 (08:11 am)
awake

current mood: awake

Wow this clubroom is about as dead as the real one lol *refreshes webcam*

So. WHO'S LOOKING FORWARDS TO THE END OF EXAMS? *raises hands* XD


p.s. I just realised I could use this to spam PANIC stuff to more people *coughs*.. would people mind that? >_>

Anarch_Kitty [userpic]
by Anarch_Kitty (anarch_kitty)
at March 1st, 2006 (08:04 am)
awake
Tags:

current mood: awake

I was wondering if anyone's interested in some sort of welcome-back-to-uni sort of dinner on Friday? After the first week, O-Day and the masses of freshers who have descended on us, maybe it'll be nice to have a meal together (again!) :)

I would suggest Sizzler's, but... Sizzler shuts salad bars over poison scare.

We need suggestions of new places to go to!!!

nyanko-chan [userpic]
summery outing?
by nyanko-chan (kechara_)
at January 6th, 2006 (11:25 pm)
hot

current mood: hot

hey guys, i know j3ffu was trying to organise something for next weekend but i thought i'd start a new post instead of spamming his lol

what does ppl say to a day trip to Rottnest? Its a bit more costly than your average trip to the beach (ferry fares here), but it'd be a great outing with the gang and its not something we're likely to do again anytime soon?

would anyone be able to stay overnight at least if we do go?


would like to hear the general consensus on the idea anyways ^^ if you could let me know your opinion on both the day trip and overnight that would be good ^^

j3ffu [userpic]
by j3ffu (j3ffu)
at January 5th, 2006 (08:54 pm)

Heya everyone ^^

Its been a while so I'm just wondering if people are interested in possibly going to the beach or ice skating or some other kind of social activity in the next week or so.

Generally, I'm just free but I know alot of people are working during the weekdays cos of summer vacation employment or part time work etc. So I'm just throwing up the idea of a beach thingy on a weekend of ice skating during one of the weekday evenings? ^^ Ohohoh, can't forget the karaoke :P
(btw leareth, when the hell do you get back?)

Anyways, just throw ideas at this post and available times if you're interested ^^, just getting a vague idea atm, would be greatly appreciated ^^
ta
Jeff

tsukineko [userpic]
Ice-Skating Event
by tsukineko (nekomancy)
at December 6th, 2005 (10:01 am)
disappointed

current mood: disappointed
current song: Perfect Drug - NIN

Ok new discussion thing, easier to handle.

WAI-CON is approaching and everyone is EXTREMELY BUSY, so this week is out. People are also leaving on the 15th etc. so ... I'm not sure what the schedule is like for all those travelling. I don't wanna crowd an already packed schedule.

I agree that "night session" is better. ^___^ Preferable at least.

I also have to say that I'd prefer Mirrabooka, if only because it'll be easier for several people to head there instead of Cockburn. Sorry leareth_, I know its more inconvenient for you. But I doubt we'll get this off the ground with so many people occupied with WAI-CON.

The other worry I have is that, while ice-skating is not a "DANGEROUS" sport. People could get injured, and well it'll be horrible if anyone who's travelling soon gets injured. Ok, I doubt anarch_kitty would ice-skating, but [Unknown LJ tag] and j3ffu (not making a jib at your aptitude ^^ kekeke I know Leareth skates really well), but accidents do happen.

Hmmm, so we might have to leave this til January?

Anarch_Kitty [userpic]
For your eyes only...
by Anarch_Kitty (anarch_kitty)
at December 4th, 2005 (07:41 am)
awake

current mood: awake

Ok, the LJ community layout has been changed. No more Cuteness Attack!

nyanko-chan [userpic]
Beach Outing Fotos!
by nyanko-chan (kechara_)
at December 1st, 2005 (10:40 am)
sleepy
Tags:

current mood: sleepy

http://kechara-uwanimebeachouting.buzznet.com/user/ <-- fotos from beach outing

you have to sign up for an account to view them i think, but its really simple and the only info u need to give is a username and email =)

ps comment and let me know what u think of the pics =D

< back | 0 - 10 |